Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudotropheus elegans Trewavas, 1935 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Maylandia elegans (Trewavas, 1935) (synonym)

Common names:

Hienomalawinahven Finnish

Mbuna Nyanja, Tonga

华拟丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

華擬麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Pseudotropheus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs in the southeast and southwest arms of Lake Malawi (at Nkhota Kota and at Bandawe, Ref. 6256).; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 23-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc33cbfe-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search