Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Plagopterus argentissimus Cope, 1874 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Hopearikkoevä Finnish

Plagoptère argenté French

Plagoptero Plateado Spanish

Sårfena Swedish

Woundfin English

Trněnka stříbřitá Czech

伤鳍鱼 Mandarin Chinese

傷鰭魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Plagopterus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Colorado; Nearctic; North America: Virgin and Gila River systems (both lower Colorado River drainage) in Utah, Nevada and Arizona, USA. Now believed extirpated in Gila River system. Listed as Vulnerable (VU - D2) in IUCN 2004 and listed in Appendix II of CITES.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-Feb-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8deb5c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search