Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Oligoplites refulgens Gilbert & Starks, 1904 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Chaqueta de cuero Spanish

Piņa flaca Spanish

Sapater violine French

Sardina piņa Spanish

Shortjaw leatherjack English

Shortjaw leatherjacket English

Slender leatherjacket English

Voladora Spanish

Voladore palometa Spanish

Zapatero chaqueta de cuero Spanish

Zapatero raspa balsa Spanish

Kortkæbet lædermakrel Danish

閃光革鰺 Mandarin Chinese

闪光革鲹 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Oligoplites

LSID

Distribution:

Colombia; Costa Rica; Eastern Pacific: Mexico to Ecuador. Also reported from Paita, Peru (Ref. 5530).; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F., Data last modified by FishBase 21-Jun-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2f36a2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search