Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Luxilus zonistius Jordan, 1880 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Notropis zonistius (Jordan, 1880) (synonym)

Common names:

Bandfin shiner English

Luxilus apalachicolský Czech

条纹闪光美洲鱥 Mandarin Chinese

條紋閃光美洲鱥 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Luxilus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: Apalachicola River drainage in Georgia, Alabama and Florida, USA; adjacent tributaries of Savannah River in Georgia, Altamaha River in Georgia, Coosa River in Georgia, and Tallapoosa River in Georgia and Alabama, USA.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2e366c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search