Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Notropis uranoscopus Suttkus, 1959 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Skygazer shiner English

Jeleček cahabský Czech

穹美洲鱥 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Notropis

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: Alabama River drainage in Alabama, USA. Restricted to Cahaba River, Uphapee Creek (Tallapoosa River system) and Alabama River in Dallas and Wilcox counties.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e525c1b8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search