Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Notropis petersoni Fowler, 1942 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Notropis waccamanus Fowler, 1942 (synonym)

Notropis williami Fowler, 1945 (synonym)

Common names:

Coastal shiner English

Juovahohtaja Finnish

KŘstenzwergd÷bel German

Kustl÷ja Swedish

Jeleček Petersonův Czech

Kystbarbe Danish

岸美洲鱥 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Notropis

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Lake Waccamaw; Mississippi; Nearctic; North America: Atlantic and Gulf Slope drainages from Cape Fear River in North Carolina to Jordan River in Mississippi, USA. Throughout Florida in the USA except extreme southern tip.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 19-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2e29d8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search