Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Notropis candidus Suttkus, 1980 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Silverside shiner English

Jeleček bělostný Czech

閃亮美洲鱥 Mandarin Chinese

闪亮美洲鱥 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Notropis

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: Alabama and Tombigbee rivers and lower portions of their major tributaries in Alabama, USA.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcb3b44-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search