Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Notropis buchanani Meek, 1896 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Carpita fantasma Spanish

Ghost shiner English

Jeleček Buchananův Czech

布氏美洲鱥 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Notropis

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Canada; Mexico; Mississippi; Nearctic; North America: Mississippi River basin from Pennsylvania, USA to New Brunswick in Canada, Kansas, and Oklahoma, and from Minnesota and Wisconsin south to Alabama and Louisiana, USA; Calcasieu River in Louisiana, USA to Rio Grande in Texas in USA and Mexi; Rio Grande; Tennessee; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Date Nelson et al. (Ref. 52299).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 19-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcb3a0e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search