Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Notropis boops Gilbert, 1884 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Bigeye shiner English

Jeleček velkooký Czech

大眼美洲鱥 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Notropis

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Mississippi; Nearctic; North America: Lake Erie drainage in northwestern Ohio, USA; Mississippi River basin from central Ohio to eastern Kansas and south to northern Alabama, northern Louisiana and southern Oklahoma in the USA.; Tennessee; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcb1c04-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search