Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Notropis anogenus Forbes, 1885 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Hybopsis anogenus (Forbes, 1885) (synonym)

Common names:

Pugnose shiner English

Jeleček tuponosý Czech

无颏美洲鱥 Mandarin Chinese

無頦美洲鱥 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Notropis

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Canada; Nearctic; North America: Lake Ontario drainage of Ontario in Canada and New York to North Dakota and central Illinois (where now extirpated) in the USA. Mostly restricted to Great Lakes and Mississippi River basins but also in Red River drainage (Hudson Bay basin; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 23-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcb131c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search