Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Nocomis raneyi Lachner & Jenkins, 1971 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Bull chub English

Nokomis Raneyův Czech

兰氏美鱥 Mandarin Chinese

蘭氏美鱥 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Nocomis

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: Atlantic Slope drainages from James River in Virginia to Neuse River in North Carolina, USA.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 12-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2e07c8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search