Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Nocomis platyrhynchus Lachner & Jenkins, 1971 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Bigmouth chub English

Nokomis širokorypý Czech

大口美鱥 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Nocomis

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2e06a6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search