Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Melanochromis chipokae Johnson, 1975 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aulonocara chipokae (Johnson, 1975) (synonym)

Melanochromis chipoke Johnson, 1975 (synonym)

Melanochromis chipokee Johnson, 1975 (synonym)

Common names:

Mbuna Nyanja, Tonga

Mustemalawinahven Finnish

Chipokae-cichlide Danish

奇普黑丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

奇普黑麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Melanochromis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs in Chipoka (southwest arm of Lake Malawi).; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 21-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2d6aac-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search