Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lucania goodei Jordan, 1880 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

blue-fintop minnow English

Bluefin killifish English

Rotschwanzkärpfling German

Sinieväkilli Finnish

蓝鳍卢氏鮰 Mandarin Chinese

蓝鳍朦眼鱼 Mandarin Chinese

藍鰭朦眼魚 Mandarin Chinese

藍鰭盧氏鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Fundulidae

LSID

Genus Lucania

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: throughout Florida, except in panhandle only as far west as Choctawhatchee River drainage; sporadically along Atlantic Coast as far north as central South Carolina (where possibly introduced); southeastern Alabama in Chipola River drainage; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Costa, Wilson J.E.M., Data last modified by FishBase 28-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2d440a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search