Infraspecies details

Accepted scientific name:

Lethrinops mylodon mylodon Eccles & Lewis, 1979 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Aavemalawintonkija Finnish

Mbaba Nyanja, Yao

臼齒龍占麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

臼齿龙占丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d76ed802-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Lethrinops

LSID

Species Lethrinops mylodon

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic and widespread in the southern part of Lake Malawi, south of Nkhota Kota.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi; Mozambique

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 04-Nov-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f472d2f0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search