Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lepidomeda vittata Cope, 1874 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Lepidomeda jarrovii Cope, 1871 (synonym)

Common names:

Little Colorado spinedace English

Trněnka malá Czech

刺鱥 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Lepidomeda

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: upper Little Colorado River system in eastern Arizona, USA.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-Feb-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2c0e8c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search