Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hypentelium roanokense Raney & Lachner, 1947 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Roanoke hog sucker English

Pakaprovec virginský Czech

Roanoke klippesugekarpe Danish

罗诺克黑猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

羅諾克黑豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Catostomidae

LSID

Genus Hypentelium

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: Roanoke River drainage in Virginia and North Carolina, USA.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2b13ec-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search