Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hybognathus regius Girard, 1856 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Hybognathus osmerinus Cope, 1870 (synonym)

Common names:

méné d'argent French

Eastern silvery minnow English

Jeleček královský Czech

东部突颌鱼 Mandarin Chinese

東部突頜魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Hybognathus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Canada; Nearctic; North America: Atlantic Slope from St. Lawrence River drainage in Quebec, Canada to Altamaha River drainage in Georgia, USA; Lake Ontario drainage in Ontario in Canada and New York in USA.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 14-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ebe96428-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search