Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Heterobranchus longifilis Valenciennes, 1840 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Clarias loangwensis Worthington, 1933 (synonym)

Heterobranchus laticeps Peters, 1852 (synonym)

Heterobranchus platycephalus Nichols & LaMonte, 1934 (synonym)

Common names:

Azu isii Igbo

Aso Samoan, Yoruba

Biblique Wolof

Catfish English

Coro Portuguese, Shilluk

Cur Dinka, Northeastern

Denor Ga

Fusan Nupe

Giyoko Mor

Kairo Kanuri

Labe Turkana

Lenda Chokwe

Ngaru Arabic, Zande

Nhumi Sena

Oliiviahmattimonni Finnish

Pondo Swahili

Ramboshi Hausa

Sampa Bemba, English

Seega Mor

Surta Arabic

Toruye Ijo

Tshota mualwa Chokwe

Viiksiankeriasmonni Finnish

Vundu Afrikaans, Bemba, English, Nyanja, Swahili

Wonyi Ewe

Vundu-malle Danish

長絲異鰓鯰 Mandarin Chinese

长丝异鳃鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Clariidae

LSID

Genus Heterobranchus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Nile, Niger, Senegal, Congo system, upper and middle Zambezi. Also from Lakes Tanganyika and Edward (Ref. 7248), Gambia and Benue River, Chad and Volta basins, and the coastal basins of Guinea to Nigeria (Ref. 7357).; Africa-Inland Waters; Angola; Bandama River; Benin; Benue River; Bia River; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Cavally River; Central African Republic; Chad; Como River; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Cte d'Ivoire; Cross River; Egypt; Ethiopia; Ethiopian; Gambia; Ghana; Great Scarcies; Guinea; Kariba; Kenya; Lake Chad/Chari River; Lake Malawi; Lake Rukwa Basin; Lake Tanganyika; Lake Turkana; Liberia; Little Scarcies; Malawi; Moa; Mono River; Mozambique; Niger; Nigeria; Nile; Ogun; Pra River; Saint Paul; Sanaga; Sassandra River; Senegal; Sewa River; Sierra Leone; Sudan; Tano; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Togo; Volta; Zare; Zambezi; Zambia; Zimbabwe

Additional data:

In Cuvier & Valenciennes.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 05-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2a8724-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search