Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Heterobranchus bidorsalis Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Heterobranchus geoffroyi Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym)

Heterobranchus intermedius Günther, 1864 (synonym)

Heterobranchus senegalensis Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym)

Hetrobranchus bidorsalis Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809 (synonym)

Common names:

Adewudzea Ewe

African catfish English

Azu isii Igbo

Aso Samoan, Yoruba

Biblique Wolof

Boï Gujarati, Kim, Marathi

Fijian, Kim, Marshallese, Numee

Boin Kim

Buhun Kim

Catfish English

Coro Portuguese, Shilluk

Cur Dinka, Northeastern

Daawa Soninké

Denor Ga

Fusan Nupe

Fussan Hausa

Giyoko Mòoré

Kaaranxulle Soninké

Kairo Kanuri

Kyrmyahmattimonni Finnish

Mari Hausa

Mudfish Creole, English, English

Nexenbinne Soninké

Ngaru Arabic, Zande

Ngeedo Fulfulde, Pulaar

Pez-gato africano Spanish

Poisson-chat africain French

Ramboshe Hausa

Ramboshi Hausa

Seega Mòoré

Surta Arabic

Toruye Ijo

双背鳍异鳃鲶 Mandarin Chinese

雙背鰭異鰓鯰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Clariidae

LSID

Genus Heterobranchus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Nile. Africa: Chad basin, Niger, Upper Volta, Guinea and Senegal. Also known from the Gambia River (Ref. 7357).; Africa-Inland Waters; Benue River; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Chad; Egypt; Ethiopia; Ethiopian; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Kainji Lake; Lake Chad/Chari River; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Nile; Senegal; Sudan; Togo; Volta

Additional data:

Type species of the genus. Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 36656).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 22-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2cf84c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search