Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Xyrichtys martinicensis Valenciennes, 1840 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Hemipteronotus martinicensis (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym)

Hemipteronotus modestus (Poey, 1867) (synonym)

Xyrichthys infirmus Bean, 1891 (synonym)

Xyrichthys lineatus Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym)

Xyrichthys martinicensis Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym)

Xyrichthys modestus Poey, 1867 (synonym)

Xyrichthys niveilatus Jordan & Evermann, 1903 (synonym)

Xyrichthys venustus Poey, 1876 (synonym)

Common names:

Cuchillo Ilorón Spanish

Doncella Liorona Spanish

Doncella llorona Spanish

Lorito de arena Spanish

Rosy razorfish English

Sils Arabic

Straighttail razorfish English

Straight-tail razorfish English

玫瑰离鳍鱼 Mandarin Chinese

玫瑰连鳍唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

玫瑰連鰭唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

玫瑰離鰭魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Xyrichtys

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Belize; Caribbean Sea; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Martinique; Mexico; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK); Western Atlantic: southern Florida, USA and Bahamas to northern South America.

Additional data:

In Cuvier & Valenciennes. Generic name emended; date (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 14-Aug-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2a45d4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search