Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gymnoclinus cristulatus Gilbert & Burke, 1912 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Trident prickleback English

单冠裸胎鳚 Mandarin Chinese

單冠裸胎鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Stichaeidae

LSID

Genus Gymnoclinus

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); Northwest Pacific: western Aleutian Islands and Commander Islands to Hokkaido.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Northwest

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ebe93480-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search