Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gila robusta Baird & Girard, 1853 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Gila affinis Abbott, 1860 (synonym)

Gila gracilis Baird & Girard, 1853 (synonym)

Gila grahamii Baird & Girard, 1853 (synonym)

Gila jordani Tanner, 1950 (synonym)

Gila minacae (non Meek, 1902) (misapplied name)

Gila nacrea Cope, 1871 (synonym)

Leuciscus zunnensis GŁnther, 1868 (synonym)

Ptychocheilus vorax Girard, 1856 (synonym)

Common names:

Roundtail chub English

Gila nevadská Czech

粗壮骨尾鱼 Mandarin Chinese

粗壯骨尾魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Gila

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Colorado; Mexico; Nearctic; North America: Colorado River drainage in Wyoming, Colorado, Utah, Nevada, New Mexico and Arizona, USA; also Rio Yaqui south to Rio Piaxtla in northwestern Mexico. There are 4 subspecies in USA, others in Mexico: Gila robusta jordani, Gila ro; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 11-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2a114a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search