Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gambusia senilis Girard, 1859 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Blotched gambusia English

Conchos-Kärpfling German

Guayacón del Bravo Spanish

Guayacon Pinto English

Täplämoskiittokala Finnish

斑食蚊魚 Mandarin Chinese

斑食蚊鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Poeciliidae

LSID

Genus Gambusia

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Mexico; Nearctic; North America: Devils River (Rio Grande drainage), Texas in the USA; and in Mexico.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 30-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc29faac-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search