Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gambusia georgei Hubbs & Peden, 1969 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

San Marcos gambusia English

乔氏食蚊鱼 Mandarin Chinese

喬氏食蚊魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Poeciliidae

LSID

Genus Gambusia

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: formerly in San Marcos Spring and River in Texas, USA.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-Sep-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc29f732-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search