Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Fundulus zebrinus Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Fundulus adinia Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 (synonym)

Fundulus kansae (non Garman, 1895) (misapplied name)

Fundulus zebra (Girard, 1859) (ambiguous synonym)

Hydrargyra zebra Girard, 1859 (ambiguous synonym)

Plancterus kansae (non Garman, 1895) (misapplied name)

Plancterus zebrinus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) (synonym)

Common names:

Plains killifish English

Vyökilli Finnish

Zebrafundulus German

斑馬底鮰 Mandarin Chinese

斑马底鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Fundulidae

LSID

Genus Fundulus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Colorado; Mexico; Mississippi; Missouri; Nearctic; North America: Mississippi River and Gulf Slope basins in the USA from northern central Montana to central Wyoming and south to Colorado River, Brazos River, Galveston Bay and Rio Grande drainages in Texas (Ref. 5723). Distinct from Fundulus kansae

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Costa, Wilson J.E.M., Data last modified by FishBase 28-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eee7bcba-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search