Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Fundulus rathbuni Jordan & Meek, 1889 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Speckled killifish English

拉氏底鮰 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Fundulidae

LSID

Genus Fundulus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: Dan (Roanoke), Neuse, Cape Fear, Peedee and Catawba (Santee) River drainages in Virginia and North Carolina, USA.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Costa, Wilson J.E.M., Data last modified by FishBase 27-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc29eac6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search