Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Epiplatys etzeli Berkenkamp, 1975 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Etzels Hechtling German

埃氏扁鮰 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Nothobranchiidae

LSID

Genus Epiplatys

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: endemic to the area east of Abidjan around Lagoon Ono and Hébé, southern Côte d'Ivoire.; Africa-Inland Waters; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopian

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 24-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2975dc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search