Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Enneanectes altivelis Rosenblatt, 1960 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Lofty triplefin English

Sapito barreado Spanish

Tres aletas de barras Spanish

巴哈马岩游鳚 Mandarin Chinese

巴哈馬岩游鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Enneanectes

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Cuba; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Trindade Island; Trinidad and Tobago; USA (contiguous states); Western Atlantic: southeastern Florida, USA and the Bahamas to Brazil (Ref. 40101).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 05-Oct-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc296e0c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search