Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Docimodus johnstoni Boulenger, 1897 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Docimodus johnstonii Boulenger, 1897 (synonym)

Common names:

Mbuna Nyanja, Tonga

Putsarihautoja Finnish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Docimodus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Lake Malawi, upper Shire River and Lake Malombe.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Rep. of

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 17-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc293cca-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search