Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Dasyatis americana Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Amerika-aka-ei Japanese

Amerikaanse pijlstaartrog Dutch

Arraia Portuguese

Chuchu rok Papiamento

Kerovay Wayuu

Kit English

Ogoncza amerykanska Polish

Pastenague américaine French

Pastinaca Italian, Spanish

Peitschenrochen German

Pijlstaartrog Dutch

Pilrokke Norwegian

Pilskate Norwegian

Raia-cravadora Portuguese

Raia-lixa Portuguese

Raia-prego Portuguese

Raya látigo Spanish

Raya látigo blanca Spanish

Raya Spanish

Raya americana Spanish

Raya verde Spanish

Rayalatigo americana Spanish

Rayalátigo arrecifal Spanish

Ruskokeihäsrausku Finnish

Siba zutulja Serbian

Southern stingray English

Stingaree English

Stingray English

Stingrocka Swedish

Stekelrog Dutch

Stechrochen German

Trigono Italian

Västindisk spjutrocka Swedish

Volina Croatian, Serbian

Whip stingray English

Ignelivatoz Turkish

Pigrokke Danish

Pilrokke Danish

Sálahi trygéna Greek

Trigóna Greek

Vestatlantisk pigrokke Danish

хвостокол американский Russian

美洲魟 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Dasyatidae

LSID

Genus Dasyatis

LSID

Distribution:

Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Dominica; Dominican Republic; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Grenada; Guatemala; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Mexico; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK); Western Atlantic: New Jersey, USA and northern Gulf of Mexico to southern Brazil, including the Antilles (Ref. 3168).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 18-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed7ec68-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search