Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Chauliodus macouni Bean, 1890 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Fanged viperfish English

Higashi-hôrai-eso Japanese

Idänsapelihammaskala Finnish

Pacific viperfish English

Víbora del Pacífico Spanish

Viperfish English

гадюка тихоокеанская морская Russian

馬康氏蝰魚 Mandarin Chinese

马康氏蝰鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Chauliodus

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); California Current; Canada; Cobb Seamount; East Bering Sea; Gulf of Alaska; Gulf of California; Japan; Kuril Islands; Kuroshio Current; Mexico; Northwest Pacific: Navarin Canyon in the Bering Sea to Japan. Eastern Pacific: Gulf of Alaska to central Baja California (Ref. 35898) and the Gulf of California.; Okhotsk Sea; Oyashio Current; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Northwest; Russian Federation; Sea of Japan/East Sea; USA (contiguous states); West Bering Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 20-Apr-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc288690-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search