Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Centracanthus cirrus Rafinesque, 1810 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Centracantus cirrus Rafinesque, 1810 (synonym)

Smaris insidiator Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym)

Smaris royeri Bowdich, 1825 (synonym)

Spicara royeri (Bowdich, 1825) (synonym)

Common names:

Alcarraz Portuguese

Arznella rara Maltese

Asineddu Italian

Boqueirao Portuguese

Caramel imperial Spanish

Cirru Italian

Curled picarel English

Ferreiro Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Gerret imperial Catalan

Gira atlantska Croatian

Jerret imperial Spanish

Locken-Pikarelle German

Musillo Italian

Palú Bikol, Italian, Marathi

Picarel guetteur French

Pisci di umbra Italian

Puntaloru Italian

Sbirru Italian

Sineddu Italian

Zerro musillo Italian

Finnebuet pikarel Danish

İzmarit balığı Turkish

Pseftomarida Greek

Σμαρίδα Greek

Ψευτομαρίδα Greek

中棘魚(棘鱸) Mandarin Chinese

中棘鱼(棘鲈) Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Centracanthidae

LSID

Genus Centracanthus

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Algeria; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Azores Islands; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cruiser Tablemount; Cyprus; Eastern Atlantic: Portugal, Morocco (off south coast), Azores, Madeira, Canary Islands and the Mediterranean. Reported from Mauritania (Ref. 55783).; Egypt; France; Gibraltar; Greece; Iberian Coastal; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Madeira Islands; Malta; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Morocco; Portugal; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Western Sahara

Additional data:

Type species of the genus. Generic name emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 21-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc28698a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search