Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Campostoma oligolepis Hubbs & Greene, 1935 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Campostoma anomalum oligolepis Hubbs & Greene, 1935 (synonym)

Common names:

Largescale stoneroller English

Jelec velkošupinatý Czech

稀鱗曲口魚 Mandarin Chinese

稀鳞曲口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Campostoma

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: upper Mississippi River and Lake Michigan drainages; Ozarkian streams; Escambia River in Alabama, USA; Mobile Bay drainage in Georgia, Alabama and Mississippi, USA; parts of Green, Cumberland and Tennessee River drainages of Kentucky, Tenn; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 13-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2848ba-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search