Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bollmannia communis Ginsburg, 1942 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Gobio andrajoso Spanish

Ragged goby English

裸吻白睛鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

裸吻白睛鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Bollmannia

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Western Central; Caribbean Sea; Mexico; Puerto Rico; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; USA (contiguous states); Western Central Atlantic: southern Florida, USA and the entire Gulf of Mexico.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc283aaa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search