Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bathophilus nigerrimus Giglioli, 1882 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Parabathophilus gloriae Matallanas, 1984 (synonym)

Common names:

Batofilo nero Italian

Fuet Catalan

Ginga-eso Japanese

Goig Catalan

Pisci diavulu Italian

Scaleless dragonfish English

丝须深巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

副深口魚 Mandarin Chinese

副深口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

絲鬚深巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Bathophilus

LSID

Distribution:

Algeria; Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Australia; Bahamas; Benin; Brazil; Cameroon; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cape Verde; Caribbean Sea; Congo, Republic of; Cte d'Ivoire; Cuba; East Brazil Shelf; Eastern Atlantic: off Gibraltar, Western Sahara south to Gabon including western Mediterranean; and off South Africa. Western Atlantic: between 20N and 27N, and from Brazil to Argentina. Indian and Pacific oceans.; Equatorial Guinea; France; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Gibraltar; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Gulf of Mexico; Iberian Coastal; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Italy; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Liberia; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Morocco; Nigeria; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Patagonian Shelf; Sao Tome and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Africa; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Spain; Togo; Tunisia; Turks and Caicos Is.; Uruguay; USA (contiguous states); Western Sahara

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 13-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc282a10-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search