Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Barbus sacratus Daget, 1963 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Barbus wurtzi (non Pellegrin, 1908) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Parmička posvátná Czech

楯魮 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Barbus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Diogou, Diani and Simandou Rivers systems. Also known from the coastal Guinean basins, from the Tominé River to east of Liberia (Ref. 2940) and from Côte d'Ivoire (Ref. 272).; Africa-Inland Waters; Cavally River; Corubal; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopian; Great Scarcies; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kogon; Konkouré; Liberia; Little Scarcies; Loffa; Moa; Rokel River; Saint John; Saint Paul; Sewa River; Sierra Leone

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 21-Feb-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc28224a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search