Species details

You selected Micropanchax pfaffi (Daget, 1954). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Aplocheilichthys pfaffi Daget, 1954 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aplocheilichthys flavipinnis Meinken, 1932 (ambiguous synonym)

Aplocheilichthys kingi (non Boulenger, 1913) (misapplied name)

Aplocheilichthys longicauda Blache & Miton, 1960 (synonym)

Aplocheilichthys schoelleri (non Boulenger, 1904) (misapplied name)

Haplochilichthys kingi (non Boulenger, 1913) (misapplied name)

Micropanchax longicauda (Blache & Miton, 1960) (synonym)

Micropanchax pfaffi (Daget, 1954) (synonym)

Micropanchax schoelleri (non Boulenger, 1904) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Blyskotek zóltopletwy Polish

Ogoin Ijo

Pfaff's lampeye English

Pfaffs Leuchtaugenfisch German

Sirotähtisilmä Finnish

帕氏灯鮰 Mandarin Chinese

帕氏燈鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Poeciliidae

LSID

Genus Aplocheilichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Sudan, Niger, Guinea, Côte d'Ivoire, Ghana, Burkina Faso (Upper Volta), Chad and Cameroon. Also known from Egypt (Ref. 7372) and the Central African Republic (Ref. 27139).; Africa-Inland Waters; Agnébi; Bandama River; Benue River; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Comoé River; Côte d'Ivoire; Egypt; Ethiopian; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Kogon; Lake Chad/Chari River; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Sassandra River; Senegal; Volta

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 24-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee65e96a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search