Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Anguilla marmorata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Anguilla hildebrandti Peters, 1881 (synonym)

Anguilla johannae Günther, 1867 (synonym)

Anguilla marmolata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 (synonym)

Anguilla mauritiana Bennett, 1831 (synonym)

Muraena manillensis Bleeker, 1864 (synonym)

Muraena mossambica (non Peters, 1852) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Almang Agutaynen, Tagbanwa Calamian

Anguilla Chavacano, Italian, Spanish

Anguilla moteada gigante Spanish

Anguille Creole, French, French

Anguille marbrée French

Antong Tunleir Khmer

Cá chình Vietnamese

Casili Bikol, Cebuano

Casili (Borirawan) Bikol

Congre Catalan, French

Diria Fijian

Endong Chavacano, Kuyunon

Enguia gigante Portuguese

Gateng Javanese

Giant long-finned eel English

Giant mottled eel English

Grande anguille marbrée French

Igat Ilokano, Kapampangan, Tagalog

Indong honasan Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Kaee hinu Marquesan

Kasili Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, Visayan, Waray-waray

Kuee Marquesan

Lembu Javanese, Malay

Lumbon Javanese

Madagascar mottled eel English

Madagaskar-bontpaling Afrikaans

Marbled eel English

Moa Hawaiian, Javanese, Malay

Moa kembang Malay

Ô-unagi Japanese

Pa lai fai fa Laotian

Pangitan Kagayanen

Palos Tagalog

Pba lat meow Laotian

Pelus Javanese

Puhi pa'a Tahitian

Puhi poa Tahitian

Pubukangbinhi Tagalog

Reus-bontpaling Afrikaans

Sidang Javanese

Sidat Javanese

Talunasan Kapampangan

Tigitol Carolinian

Tuna Afrikaans, Croatian, English, Fijian, Ilokano, Magindanaon, Malay, Palauan, Pangasinan, Samoan, Serbian, Tahitian

Uling Javanese

Uling asu Javanese

Uling kirik Javanese

Z'anguille Creole, French

Z'amab Creole, French

Marmoreret kæmpeål Danish

Úhoř mramorovaný Czech

毛里求斯鰻鱺 Mandarin Chinese

毛里求斯鳗鲡 Mandarin Chinese

花鰻鱺 Mandarin Chinese

花鳗鲡 Mandarin Chinese

鲈鳗 Mandarin Chinese

鱸鰻 Mandarin Chinese

オオウナギ Japanese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Anguilliformes

LSID

Family Anguillidae

LSID

Genus Anguilla

LSID

Distribution:

Africa-Inland Waters; Agulhas Current; American Samoa; Asia - Inland waters; Australia; Australian; Cambodia; China; Comoros; Cook Islands; East China Sea; Erhjen River; Ethiopian; Fiji Islands; French Polynesia; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: East Africa to French Polynesia, north to southern Japan. Africa: inland Mozambique and lower Zambezi River.; Japan; Kaoping River; Kenya; Korea, Republic of; Kuroshio Current; Laguna de Bay; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Madagascar; Marquesas Islands; Mauritius; Mekong; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Mozambique; New Caledonia; North Marianas; Oceania - Inland waters; Oriental; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Palearctic; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Rodriguez; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Somali Coastal Current; South Africa; South China Sea; Swaziland; Taal Lake; Tahiti; Taiwan; Thailand; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea; Zambezi; Zimbabwe

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc27b602-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search