Infraspecies details

Accepted scientific name:

Anguilla bicolor bicolor McClelland, 1844 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Anguilla amblodon Günther, 1867 (synonym)

Anguilla australis (non Richardson, 1841) (misapplied name)

Anguilla bleekeri Kaup, 1856 (synonym)

Anguilla cantori Kaup, 1856 (synonym)

Anguilla dussumieri Kaup, 1856 (synonym)

Anguilla malabarica Kaup, 1856 (synonym)

Anguilla malgumora (non Kaup, 1856) (misapplied name)

Anguilla mauritiana (non Bennett, 1831) (misapplied name)

Anguilla moa Bleeker, 1850 (synonym)

Anguilla mowa Bleeker, 1853 (synonym)

Anguilla spengeli Weber, 1912 (synonym)

Anguilla virescens (Peters, 1852) (synonym)

Muraena macrocephala Rapp, 1849 (synonym)

Muraena moa (Bleeker, 1850) (synonym)

Muraena mossambica (non Peters, 1852) (misapplied name)

Muraena virescens Peters, 1852 (synonym)

Common names:

Short-finned eel English

Enguia australiana Portuguese

Australsk ål Danish

Australischer Aal German

Australische paling Dutch

Australian eel English

Anguille d'Australie French

Anguille australienne French

Anguilla australiana Italian, Spanish

Amalona English

Anguila de aleta corta Spanish

Anguilla Chavacano, Italian, Spanish

Anguille à nageoire courte French

Anguille bicolore French

Bicolor eel English

Casili Bikol, Cebuano

Enguia de brabatana curta Portuguese

Hanchu Kannada

Hanchumeenu Kannada

Igat Ilokano, Kapampangan, Tagalog

Indian short-finned eel English

Indonesian Shortfin eel English

Indong Bikol, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Malay, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog, Waray-waray

Indong honasan Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Kakkuta arndha Sinhalese

Kalu aandha Sinhalese

Kalu arndha Sinhalese

Kasili Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, Visayan, Waray-waray

Kortvin-paling Afrikaans

Level finned eel English

Level-finned eel English

Lever-finned eel English

Mkunga Other, Pokomo, Swahili

Mlangil Malayalam

Mukunga Lwena, Other, Pokomo

Nga-she-gya Burmese

Nipa-nipa Banton, Hiligaynon, Kagayanen

Nkunga Nyanja

Northern eel English

River eel English

Shortfin eel English

Trey chlok Khmer

Tuna Afrikaans, Croatian, English, Fijian, Ilokano, Magindanaon, Malay, Palauan, Pangasinan, Samoan, Serbian, Tahitian

Valuveng Mahl

Vilangu Malayalam, Tamil

Z'anguille Creole, French

Z'amab Creole, French

Indonesisk kortfinnet ål Danish

Úhoř dvoubarevný Czech

双色鳗鲡 Mandarin Chinese

雙色鰻鱺 Mandarin Chinese

മലഞ്ഞില് Malayalam

മലിഞ്ഞില് Malayalam

விலாங்கு Tamil

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d757d544-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Anguilliformes

LSID

Family Anguillidae

LSID

Genus Anguilla

LSID

Species Anguilla bicolor

LSID

Distribution:

Africa-Inland Waters; Agulhas Current; Arabian Sea; Asia - Inland waters; Athi-Galana-Sabaki River Drainage System; Australia; Australian; Bangladesh; Bay of Bengal; Cambodia; Cauvery; Chilka Lake; Comoros; Ethiopian; Guam; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: widespread in the tropical Indian Ocean and western Pacific. Known in Australia only from streams in the Kimberley regions of northern western Australia. Africa: widespread but relatively uncommon along east and southeast African coast a; Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Mauritius; Mekong; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Mozambique; Myanmar; North Australian Shelf; Oceania - Inland waters; Oriental; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Pakistan; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Rodriguez; Seychelles; South Africa; South China Sea; Sri Lanka; Taiwan; Tana River; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Thailand; Zambezi; Zimbabwe

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 03-Nov-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f474245c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search