Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker, 1855 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Amphiprion amamiensis Mori, 1966 (synonym)

Amphiprion peridaeraion (Bleeker, 1855) (synonym)

Amphiprion perideraeus Bleeker, 1855 (synonym)

Amphiprion rosenbergi Bleeker, 1859 (synonym)

Amphiprion rosenbergii Bleeker, 1859 (synonym)

Prochilus perideraion (Bleeker, 1855) (synonym)

Prochilus rosenbergi (Bleeker, 1859) (synonym)

Common names:

Amfiprion zloty Polish

Bombin Malay

False skunk-striped anemonefish English

False skunk striped clown English

False skunkstriped anemonefish English

Geger putih Malay

Gombing Malay

Hanabira-kumanomi Japanese

Iga ni gavoro Gela

Inggu Malay

Pink anemonefish English

Pink skunk clown English

Salmon clownfish English

Tu'u'u-lumane Samoan

Vitpannad Clownfisk Swedish

Whitebanded anemonefish English

Halsbånd-klovnfisk Danish

粉紅海葵魚 Mandarin Chinese

粉红海葵鱼 Mandarin Chinese

頸環雙鋸魚 Mandarin Chinese

颈环双锯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Pomacentridae

LSID

Genus Amphiprion

LSID

Distribution:

American Samoa; Australia; Calamianes Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; Fiji Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Thailand; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Lingayen Gulf; Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Ragay Gulf; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; Sogod Bay; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sri Lanka; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tawi tawi Bay; Tayabas Bay; Thailand; Tonga; Tubbataha Reefs; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Western Pacific: Gulf of Thailand and Cocos-Keeling in the eastern Indian Ocean to Samoa and Tonga (Ref. 53797), north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to the Great Barrier Reef, and New Caledonia.; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Allen, Gerald R., Data last modified by FishBase 08-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9c6b46-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search