Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trachurus murphyi Nichols, 1920 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caranx peruanus Tschudi, 1846 (ambiguous synonym)

Caranx peruanus Tschudi, 1846 (synonym)

Caranx trachurus (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Trachurus peruanus (Tschudi, 1846) (synonym)

Trachurus picturatus murphyi Nichols, 1920 (synonym)

Trachurus symmetricus murphyi Nichols, 1920 (synonym)

Trachurus trachurus (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Carapau-chileno Portuguese

Chilean jack mackerel English

Chinchard du Chili French

Chinchard jurel French

Chiri-maaji Japanese

Inca scad English

Jack mackerel English

Jurel French, Spanish

Jurel chileno Spanish

Jurel común Spanish

Jurel del Pacífico Sur Spanish

Ostrobok czarny Polish

Slender mackerel English

Chilensk hestemakrel Danish

智利竹筴魚 Mandarin Chinese

智利竹筴鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Trachurus

LSID

Distribution:

Southwest Chilean Waters; Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Chile; Ecuador; Galapagos Islands; Humboldt Current; Juan Fernández Islands; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Patagonian Shelf; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters; Southeast Pacific: off Peru and Chile (Ref. 27363). Reported from Ecuador (Ref. 9283). Southwest Pacific: New Zealand (Ref. 5755). Southwest Atlantic: southern Argentina (Ref. 27363, p. 209).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F., Data last modified by FishBase 22-Jun-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc96fd28-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search