Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Seriola quinqueradiata Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Seriola sparna Jenkins, 1903 (synonym)

Common names:

Amberjack English

Buri Arabic, English, Japanese, Maltese

Japanese amberjack English

Medregal del Japon Spanish

Pang-o Korean

SÚriole du Japon French

Yellowtail English

Japansk ravfisk Danish

Wǔ tiáo shī Mandarin Chinese

Zheltokhvost Russian

сериoла японская Russian

五条鰤 Mandarin Chinese

五條鰤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Seriola

LSID

Distribution:

China; East China Sea; Hawaii (USA); Hsin-chu; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Korea, Dem. People's Rep; Korea, Republic of; Kuroshio Current; Northwest Pacific: Japan and the eastern Korean Peninsula to the Hawaiian Islands.; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Peng-hu Island; Sea of Japan/East Sea; South China Sea; Taiwan; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F., Data last modified by FishBase 21-Jun-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc26aa46-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search