Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Seriola lalandi Valenciennes, 1833 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Halatractus dorsalis Gill, 1863 (synonym)

Lichia pappei Bleeker, 1860 (synonym)

Seriola aureovittata Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 (synonym)

Seriola banisteri Smith, 1959 (synonym)

Seriola dorsalis (Gill, 1863) (synonym)

Seriola dumerili (non Risso, 1810) (misapplied name)

Seriola dumerilii (non Risso, 1810) (misapplied name)

Seriola foncki Delfin, 1903 (synonym)

Seriola fonki Delfin, 1903 (synonym)

Seriola grandis Castelnau, 1872 (synonym)

Seriola lalandei Valenciennes, 1833 (synonym)

Seriola lalandei dorsalis (Gill, 1863) (synonym)

Seriola lalandii Valenciennes, 1833 (synonym)

Seriola mazatlana Steindachner, 1876 (synonym)

Seriola pappei (Bleeker, 1860) (synonym)

Seriola zonata (non Mitchill, 1815) (misapplied name)

Common names:

great amberjack English

Albacore English, French, German, Norwegian

Amber fish English

Amber jack English

Amberjack English

Amoureuse grosse French

Arabaiana Portuguese

Arabaiana-pintada Portuguese

Australische German

Bernsteinfisch German

Bravo Spanish

Buri Arabic, English, Japanese, Maltese

California yellowtail English

Cape yellowtail English

Charuteiro-azeite Portuguese

Coronado Spanish

Dorado de la costa Spanish

Esmedregal Spanish

Fortuno Spanish

Gelbschwanz German

Gelbschwanzmakrele German

Giant yellowtail English

Gofi French, Serbian

Great ambejack English

Haku Maori, Niuean, Tongan

Hiramasa Japanese

Huayaipe Spanish

Inada Japanese

Jenny lind English

Jurel de atleta amarilla Spanish

Jurel de Castilla Spanish

Kaapse geelstert Afrikaans

Kahu Maori

Keltapyrstöpiikki Finnish

Kingfish English

Kingie English

King amberjack English

King fish English

Kpindjikpankpan Fon GBE

Liche French

Ma`aki Rapa

Madregal rabo amarillo Spanish

Maga Tagbanwa Calamian, Telugu

Malahau koni igu Gela

Matavai Tahitian

Medregal australíano Spanish

Medregal de rabo amarillo Spanish

Medregal del Cabo Spanish

Medregal rabo amarillo Spanish

Northern kingfish English

Olhete Portuguese

Olho-de-boi Portuguese

Orhani Serbian

Peixe-azeite Portuguese

Peixe-limão Portuguese

Perico Spanish

Pez limón Spanish

Pitangola Portuguese

Pu-shi-ri Korean

Reuse geelstert Afrikaans

Ricciola Italian

Ricciola australiana Italian

Seriola lalanda Polish

Sériole chicard French

Sériole chinchard French

Serviola Italian, Spanish

Silver king English

Southern yellowtail English

Tapiranga Portuguese

Tapireça Portuguese

Torema Spanish

Urubaiana Portuguese

Vidriola Spanish

Xaréu rabo amarelo Portuguese

Yellowtail English

Yellowtail amberjack English

Yellowtail jack Spanish

Yellowtail kingfish English

Australsk ravfisk Danish

Huáng jiān niú Mandarin Chinese

Huáng tiáo shī Mandarin Chinese

Maglatiko Greek

Sari kuyruk Turkish

蓝背鰤 Mandarin Chinese

藍背鰤 Mandarin Chinese

長背鰤 Mandarin Chinese

长背鰤 Mandarin Chinese

馬設德蘭鰤 Mandarin Chinese

马设得兰鰤 Mandarin Chinese

黄尾鰤 Mandarin Chinese

黃尾鰤 Mandarin Chinese

黃條鰤 Mandarin Chinese

黄条鰤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Seriola

LSID

Distribution:

Amsterdam Island; Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Australia; Bank 9; Barbados; Benguela Current; Brazil; California Current; Canada; Chile; China; Circumglobal, in subtropical waters, and with a series of disjunct poplulations. Indo-Pacific: South Africa, Walter Shoals, Amsterdam Island, Japan, Australia, New Zealand, New Caledonia, Hawaii, Rapa, Pitcairn Island, and Easter Island. Eastern Pacifi; Colombia; Comoros; Coral Sea and GBR; Costa Rica; East Central Australian Shelf; East China Sea; Easter Island; Ecliptic Seamount; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Polynesia; Galapagos Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Guatemala; Hawaii (USA); Honduras; Humboldt Current; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Juan Fernández Islands; Kermadec Islands; Korea, Dem. People's Rep; Korea, Republic of; Kuroshio Current; Lord Howe Island; Madagascar; Marquesas Islands; Mauritius; Mexico; Mozambique; Namibia; New Caledonia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Nicaragua; Norfolk Island; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters; Philippines; Pitcairn; Polynesian Waters; Raita Bank; Red Sea; Réunion; Saint Helena; Sea of Japan/East Sea; South Africa; South China Sea; Southwest Australian Shelf; Southwest Chilean Waters; Sri Lanka; Tahiti; Taiwan; Tasman Sea; Tuamoto Islands; Tubbataha Reefs; USA (contiguous states); West Central Australian Shelf; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

In Cuvier & Valenciennes.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F., Data last modified by FishBase 22-Jun-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc26a67c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search