Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudupeneus prayensis (Cuvier, 1829) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Pseudopeneus prayensis (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym)

Upeneus prayensis Cuvier, 1829 (synonym)

Common names:

Aloué Unknown

Bama gbonté Susu

Chalino Portuguese

Goatfish English

Koro nongoturo Susu

Moll d'espina Catalan

Ngóór sikkim Wolof

Ngor sikim Wolof

Nkombi Vili

Red mullet English

Rogie English

Rouget Creole, French, French, Spanish

Rouget barbet French

Rouget du Sénégal French

Rouget-barbet du Sénégal French

Salmonete Cotabato Chavacano, Creole, Portuguese, Davawenyo, English, Hiligaynon, Kuyunon, Marshallese, Portuguese, Spanish, Surigaonon

Salmonete barbudo Portuguese, Spanish

Salmonete-barbudo Portuguese

Salmonete-branco Portuguese

Salmonette Susu

Sultanka mauretanska Polish

West Africain goat fish Creole, Portuguese

West African goatfish English

Vestafrikansk mulle Danish

西非拟绯鲤 Mandarin Chinese

西非擬緋鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Mullidae

LSID

Genus Pseudupeneus

LSID

Distribution:

Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southeast; Benguela Current; Benin; Cameroon; Canary Current; Cape Verde; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Côte d'Ivoire; Eastern Atlantic: Agadir, Morocco to Angola (Ref. 7313). Reported from Palamós, Catalan Sea, northwestern Mediterranean (Ref. 45077).; Ébrié Lagoon; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Nigeria; Sao Tome and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Spain; Togo; Western Sahara

Additional data:

In Cuvier & Valenciennes. Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Randall, John E., Data last modified by FishBase 03-Dec-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc266676-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search