Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pristipomoides flavipinnis Shinohara, 1963 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

goldeneye jobfish English

Colas œil doré French

Falagal meraab Carolinian

Golden eye jobfish English

Jobfish English

Kinme-himedai Japanese

Opakapaka Chamorro, Hawaiian

Palu-pa'epa'e Samoan

Palu-sina Samoan

Panchito de ojo dorado Spanish

Schnapper German

Snapper English, German

Taloto-on Bikol

Thowang Kumak, Nemi

Vivaneau ŕ nageoires jaunes French

Yellow-fin jobfish English

Guldøjesnapper Danish

肉蒜魚 Mandarin Chinese

肉蒜鱼 Mandarin Chinese

黃鰭姬鯛 Mandarin Chinese

黃鰭紫魚 Mandarin Chinese

黄鳍姬鲷 Mandarin Chinese

黄鳍紫鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Pristipomoides

LSID

Distribution:

Admiralty Islands; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; East Timor; Fiji Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; North Marianas; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific Ocean: southeastern Asia to Tahiti, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to northeast Australia.; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Taiwan; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna Is.; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-Feb-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc96026a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search