Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Macrourus berglax Lacepède, 1801 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coryphaena rupestris (non Gunnerus, 1765) (misapplied name)

Coryphaenoides berglax (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Coryphaenoides rupestris (non Gunnerus, 1765) (misapplied name)

Macrourus rupestris (non Gunnerus, 1765) (misapplied name)

Macrurus fabricii Sundevall, 1842 (synonym)

Macrurus holotrachys (non Günther, 1887) (misapplied name)

Common names:

smoothspined grenadier English

Bulawik siwy Polish

Granadero berglax Spanish

Grenadero de roca Spanish

Grenadier English, French, German, Rumanian

Grenadier berglax French

Grenadierfisch German

Imingoak Inuktitut

Ingmingoak Inuktitut

Ingminniset Inuktitut

Isgalt Norwegian

Isolestikala Finnish

Langhali Icelandic

Långstjärt Swedish

Nezumi Japanese

Onion eye English

Onion-eye grenadier English

Rauhköpfiger Grenadierfisch German

Rísna langasporl Faroese

Roughhead grenadier English

Smooth-spined grenadier English

Snarphali Icelandic

Sokodaro Japanese

Nordlig skolæst Danish

макрурус северный Russian

北大西洋長尾鱈 Mandarin Chinese

北大西洋长尾鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Canadian roughy English

Rough head grenadier English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Macrourus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Bear Seamount; Canada; Faeroe Islands; Faroe Plateau; Greenland; Greenland Sea; Iceland; Iceland Shelf/Sea; Ireland; Newfoundland-Labrador Shelf; North Atlantic: Norfolk Canyon and George Bank north to Labrador, Davis Strait, eastern and western Greenland, Iceland, and from the Irish Atlantic slope north to Faeroe Islands, Norwegian coast, to Spitzbergen, and to the Barents Sea.; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Norway; Norwegian Sea; Norwegian Shelf; Scotian Shelf; Svalbard and Jan Mayen; United Kingdom; USA (contiguous states); West Greenland Shelf

Additional data:

Date (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc263264-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search