Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lutjanus endecacanthus Bleeker, 1863 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Lutjanus modestus Bleeker, 1863 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Engil Fang

Guinea snapper English

Luciano-da-Guiné Portuguese

Pargo de Guinea Spanish

Rouge Creole, French, French

Vivaneau de Guinée French

Guinea-snapper Danish

几内亚笛鳚 Mandarin Chinese

幾內亞笛鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Lutjanus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa-Inland Waters; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southeast; Benin; Cameroon; Congo, Republic of; Eastern Atlantic: Ghana to the Congo River mouth. Reported from Guinea (Ref. 28587).; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea Current; Nigeria; Sanaga; Togo

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 06-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc262710-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search