Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Joturus pichardi Poey, 1860 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Agonostoma globiceps Günther, 1874 (synonym)

Joturus stipes Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 (synonym)

Juturus globiceps (Günther, 1874) (synonym)

Common names:

joturo English, Spanish

Bobo Creole, French, Dama, Djuka, Portuguese, Spanish

Bobo mullet English

Hog mullet English

Liza bobo Spanish

Mulet bobo French

Tainha-bobo Portuguese

Bobo-multe Danish

锯齿鲻 Mandarin Chinese

鋸齒鯔 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Mugilidae

LSID

Genus Joturus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Central America: Mexico to Panama (Ref. 9321); Florida and the West Indies.; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Dominica; Dominican Republic; El Salvador; Grenada; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Mexico; Nearctic; Neotropical; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; Trinidad and Tobago; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Harrison, Ian, Data last modified by FishBase 21-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc261266-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search