Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Etmopterus schultzi Bigelow, Schroeder & Springer, 1953 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Fringefin lantern shark English

Fringefin lanternshark English

Franjevinlantaarnhaai Dutch

Fringfin lanternshark English

Sagre à nageoires frangées French

Tollo lucero franjeado Spanish

舒氏乌鲨 Mandarin Chinese

舒氏烏鯊 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Squaliformes

LSID

Family Etmopteridae

LSID

Genus Etmopterus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Western Central; Gulf of Mexico; Mexico; USA (contiguous states); Western Central Atlantic: Texas to Florida (USA), northern Gulf of Mexico, and Mexico.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 27-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc25c04a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search